logo Iowa City West Iowa City West

Wrestling Multiple Levels Schedule

    (as of 11-17-19)
 
Activity Time  Opponent  Location  Comments
Thursday, Dec 5, 2019
  Wrestling: JV Meet 6:15PM  Away vs. Cedar Rapids Jefferson  Cedar Rapids Jefferson High School       
 
  Wrestling: JV Reserve Meet 6:15PM  Away vs. Cedar Rapids Jefferson  Cedar Rapids Jefferson High School       
 
  Wrestling: Varsity Meet 7:00PM  Away vs. Cedar Rapids Jefferson  Cedar Rapids Jefferson High School       
 
Friday, Dec 6, 2019
  Wrestling: Varsity Tournament 4:00PM  Away vs. Independence,
St. Thomas Academy,
Crestwood,
Ankeny,
Belle Plaine,
New Hampton,
Simley,
Fort Dodge,
Des Moines Lincoln,
Waterloo East,
Des Moines Roosevelt,
Fort Madison,
Dubuque Hempstead,
Prairie High School,
Xavier,
South Tama County,
Lisbon,
Carlisle,
Osage Green Devils,
Fennimore,
Maquoketa,
Solon,
Alburnett,
Algona,
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows,
Clear Creek Amana,
Pleasant Valley,
Marian Catholic,
Linn-Mar,
Christian Brothers,
North Fayette Valley,
Notre Dame,
Smithville 
Independence High School       
 
Saturday, Dec 7, 2019
  Wrestling: JV Invitational 9:00AM  Away vs. Kennedy,
Bettendorf,
Iowa City High,
Clinton,
Cedar Rapids Jefferson,
Linn-Mar,
Pleasant Valley,
Prairie High School,
Waterloo West,
Western Dubuque Epworth 
Cedar Rapids Kennedy High School       
 
  Wrestling: Varsity Tournament 10:00AM  Away vs. Independence,
Crestwood,
Ankeny,
New Hampton,
Fort Dodge,
Des Moines Lincoln,
Waterloo East,
Des Moines Roosevelt,
Fort Madison,
Prairie High School,
Xavier,
South Tama County,
Osage Green Devils,
Maquoketa,
Solon,
Alburnett,
Algona,
Chariton,
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows,
Clear Creek Amana,
Lisbon,
Pleasant Valley,
Linn-Mar,
Christian Brothers,
Columbus Catholic,
North Fayette Valley,
Columbus Junction,
Mediapolis 
Independence High School       
 
  Wrestling: JV Meet 10:00AM  Away vs. New London,
Burlington,
Clear Creek Amana,
Muscatine,
Iowa City Liberty 
New London High School       
 
Thursday, Dec 12, 2019
  Wrestling: JV Meet 6:15PM  Dubuque Hempstead  Iowa City West High School
Gym - Main
 
     
 
  Wrestling: JV Reserve Meet 6:15PM  Dubuque Hempstead  Iowa City West High School       
 
  Wrestling: Varsity Meet 7:00PM  Dubuque Hempstead  Iowa City West High School
Gym - Main
 
     
 
Friday, Dec 13, 2019
  Wrestling: Varsity Tournament 1:00PM  Away vs. Lewis Central,
Apple Valley,
Millard South,
Totino-Grace,
Underwood,
Missouri Valley,
Waukee,
Fort Dodge,
Millard North,
Ames,
Sergeant Bluff-Luton,
Millard West,
LeMars,
Spirit Lake Community Schools,
Grand Island Senior,
St. Albert Catholic,
Creighton Prep,
Glenwood,
Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson,
North Scott,
Woodbury Central Wildcats,
Papillion-La Vista,
Lincoln East,
South Sioux City,
Nebraska City,
Pittsburg,
St. James Academy,
Saint Thomas Aquinas,
Olathe North,
Atlantic CSD,
Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln,
Liberty,
Kearney,
Norris,
Skutt Catholic,
Plattsmouth,
Blue Valley Southwest,
Gardner Edgerton,
Olathe-South,
Mill Valley 
Mid-America Center       
 
Saturday, Dec 14, 2019
  Wrestling: Varsity Tournament 10:00AM  Away vs. Lewis Central,
Apple Valley,
Millard South,
Totino-Grace,
Underwood,
Missouri Valley,
Waukee,
Fort Dodge,
Millard North,
Ames,
Sergeant Bluff-Luton,
Millard West,
LeMars,
Spirit Lake Community Schools,
Grand Island Senior,
St. Albert Catholic,
Creighton Prep,
Glenwood,
Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson,
North Scott,
Woodbury Central Wildcats,
Papillion-La Vista,
Lincoln East,
South Sioux City,
Nebraska City,
Pittsburg,
St. James Academy,
Saint Thomas Aquinas,
Olathe North,
Atlantic CSD,
Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln,
Liberty,
Kearney,
Norris,
Skutt Catholic,
Plattsmouth,
Blue Valley Southwest,
Gardner Edgerton,
Olathe-South,
Mill Valley 
Mid-America Center       
 
  Wrestling: JV Tournament 10:00AM  Away vs. Tri-County,
Cardinal,
Columbus Junction,
Eddyville-Blakesburg,
English Valleys,
HLV,
Lone Tree,
North Mahaska Junior-Senior,
Pleasantville,
WACO,
West Branch 
Tri-County High School       
 
Monday, Dec 16, 2019
  Wrestling: JV Tournament 5:00PM  Away vs. Iowa City High,
Clinton,
Dubuque Hempstead,
Highland,
Iowa City Regina,
Lisbon,
Mount Pleasant,
Pleasant Valley,
Tipton,
Waverly-Shell Rock,
West Branch,
West Liberty,
Williamsburg,
Wilton 
Iowa City High School       
 
Thursday, Dec 19, 2019
  Wrestling: JV Meet 6:15PM  Linn-Mar  Iowa City West High School
Gym - Main
 
     
 
  Wrestling: JV Reserve Meet 6:15PM  Linn-Mar  Iowa City West High School       
 
  Wrestling: Varsity Meet 7:00PM  Linn-Mar  Iowa City West High School
Gym - Main
 
     
 
Saturday, Dec 21, 2019
  Wrestling: JV Tournament 9:30AM  , vs. Wilton,
Kennedy,
Xavier,
Lisbon,
Mount Vernon,
Notre Dame,
Fairfield,
Solon,
Tipton,
Burlington,
Clear Creek Amana,
Mount Pleasant,
Muscatine,
North Scott,
Davenport West,
Monticello,
Mid-Prairie,
Sigourney-Keota,
West Branch,
Camanche,
English Valleys,
Durant,
West Liberty,
Rock Island (H.S.),
Anamosa,
North Cedar,
Davenport Assumption,
Bettendorf,
Northeast,
Bellevue High School,
Davenport North,
Clinton,
Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont,
Columbus Junction,
Louisa-Muscatine,
Mediapolis,
Wapello,
Winfield-Mount Union,
Iowa City Regina,
Iowa City Liberty 
Wilton High School       
 
  Wrestling: Varsity Invitational 10:00AM  Away vs. Southeast Polk,
Hallsville,
PCM,
Des Moines Roosevelt,
Cedar Rapids Jefferson,
Glenwood,
Albia,
Bettendorf,
Atlantic CSD,
OABCIG 
Southeast Polk High School       
 
Friday, Jan 3, 2020
  Wrestling: JV Meet 5:00PM  Iowa City High  Iowa City West High School
Gym - Main
 
     
 
  Wrestling: Varsity Meet 6:00PM  Iowa City High  Iowa City West High School
Gym - Main
 
     
 
Thursday, Jan 9, 2020
  Wrestling: JV Meet 6:15PM  Away vs. Kennedy  Cedar Rapids Kennedy High School       
 
  Wrestling: JV Reserve Meet 6:15PM  Away vs. Kennedy  Cedar Rapids Kennedy High School       
 
  Wrestling: Varsity Meet 7:00PM  Away vs. Kennedy  Cedar Rapids Kennedy High School       
 
Saturday, Jan 11, 2020
  Wrestling: Varsity Tournament 9:00AM  Fort Madison,
Lewis Central,
Mediapolis,
New Hampton,
Pleasant Valley,
Waverly-Shell Rock 
Iowa City West High School
Gym - Main
 
     
 
Thursday, Jan 16, 2020
  Wrestling: JV Meet 6:15PM  Iowa City Liberty  Iowa City West High School
Gym - Main
 
     
 
  Wrestling: JV Reserve Meet 6:15PM  Iowa City Liberty  Iowa City West High School
Gym - Main
 
     
 
  Wrestling: Varsity Meet 7:00PM  Iowa City Liberty  Iowa City West High School
Gym - Main
 
     
 
Friday, Jan 17, 2020
  Wrestling: Varsity Shootout 4:00PM  Away vs. Bettendorf,
Lemont,
Johnston,
Urbandale,
Waverly-Shell Rock,
Waukee,
Antioch Community,
Burlington,
Pleasant Valley,
Davenport West,
Camanche,
Plainfield East,
Davenport Assumption,
Newton,
Sterling 
Bettendorf High School       
 
Saturday, Jan 18, 2020
  Wrestling: Varsity Shootout 9:00AM  Away vs. Bettendorf,
Johnston,
Urbandale,
Waverly-Shell Rock,
Waukee,
Antioch Community,
Burlington,
Pleasant Valley,
Davenport West,
Camanche,
Plainfield East,
Lemont,
Davenport Assumption,
Newton,
Sterling 
Bettendorf High School       
 
  Wrestling: JV Tournament 9:00AM  Away vs. Independence,
Don Bosco Catholic,
Kennedy,
Roland Story,
Indianola,
Charles City,
Nashua-Plainfield,
New Hampton,
Waverly-Shell Rock,
Waukee,
Waterloo East,
Prairie High School,
Xavier,
Cedar Rapids Washington,
Osage Green Devils,
Iowa Falls-Alden,
South Winneshiek,
West Delaware,
Alburnett,
Ballard,
Sigourney Junior-Senior,
North Cedar,
Davenport Assumption,
Hampton-Dumont-CAL,
Benton Community,
Union,
Davenport North,
Williamsburg,
Columbus Catholic,
North Fayette Valley 
Independence High School       
 
Thursday, Jan 23, 2020
  Wrestling: JV Meet 6:15PM  Away vs. Dubuque Wahlert Catholic High School  Wahlert Catholic High School       
 
  Wrestling: JV Reserve Meet 6:15PM  Away vs. Dubuque Wahlert Catholic High School  Wahlert Catholic High School       
 
  Wrestling: Varsity Meet 7:00PM  Away vs. Dubuque Wahlert Catholic High School  Wahlert Catholic High School       
 
Saturday, Jan 25, 2020
  Wrestling: JV Invitational 9:00AM  Away vs. Marshalltown,
Bondurant-Farrar,
Cedar Falls,
Cedar Rapids Washington,
Grinnell,
Indianola,
North Polk,
Pella,
Saydel Community,
Southeast Polk,
Valley 
Marshalltown High School       
 
  Wrestling: Varsity Tournament 12:00PM  Away vs. Waverly-Shell Rock,
Saint Ansgar,
Fort Dodge,
Waterloo East,
West Branch,
Boone 
Waverly-Shell Rock High School       
 
Saturday, Feb 1, 2020
  Wrestling: Varsity MVC 10:00AM  Away vs. Dubuque Hempstead,
Cedar Falls,
Iowa City High,
Dubuque Senior,
Iowa City Liberty,
Cedar Rapids Jefferson,
Kennedy,
Linn-Mar,
Prairie High School,
Dubuque Wahlert Catholic High School,
Washington,
Waterloo East,
Waterloo West,
Western Dubuque Epworth,
Xavier 
Dubuque Hempstead High School       
 
MVC TOURNAMENT
Tuesday, Feb 4, 2020
  Wrestling: JV Double Dual 6:00PM  Away vs. HLV,
BGM 
H-L-V High School       
 
Thursday, Feb 6, 2020
  Wrestling: JV Meet 6:15PM  Waterloo West  Iowa City West High School
Gym - Main
 
     
 
  Wrestling: JV Reserve Meet 6:15PM  Waterloo West  Iowa City West High School
Gym - Main
 
     
 
  Wrestling: Varsity Meet 7:00PM  Waterloo West  Iowa City West High School
Gym - Main
 
     
 
Saturday, Feb 8, 2020
  Wrestling: JV MVC 9:30AM  Away vs. Iowa City High,
Cedar Falls,
Dubuque Senior,
Dubuque Hempstead,
Iowa City Liberty,
Cedar Rapids Jefferson,
Kennedy,
Linn-Mar,
Prairie High School,
Dubuque Wahlert Catholic High School,
Washington,
Waterloo East,
Waterloo West,
Western Dubuque Epworth,
Xavier 
Iowa City High School       
 
MVC TOURNAMENT
  Wrestling: Sophomore MVC 9:30AM  Away vs. Iowa City High,
Cedar Falls,
Dubuque Senior,
Dubuque Hempstead,
Iowa City Liberty,
Cedar Rapids Jefferson,
Kennedy,
Linn-Mar,
Prairie High School,
Dubuque Wahlert Catholic High School,
Washington,
Waterloo East,
Waterloo West,
Western Dubuque Epworth,
Xavier 
Iowa City High School       
 
MVC TOURNAMENT
Wednesday, Feb 12, 2020
  Wrestling: Varsity Regional TBD  Away vs. TBA  TBA       
 
Dual Team Regional Tournament.
Saturday, Feb 15, 2020
  Wrestling: Varsity District 12:00PM  Away vs. TBA  TBA       
 
District Tournament.
Wednesday, Feb 19, 2020
  Wrestling: Varsity State TBD  Away vs. IHSAA,
TBA 
Wells Fargo Arena - Des Moines       
 
Dual Team State Tournament.
Thursday, Feb 20, 2020
  Wrestling: Varsity State TBD  Away vs. IHSAA  Wells Fargo Arena - Des Moines       
 
Individual State Tournament.
Friday, Feb 21, 2020
  Wrestling: Varsity State TBD  Away vs. IHSAA  Wells Fargo Arena - Des Moines       
 
Individual State Tournament.
Saturday, Feb 22, 2020
  Wrestling: Varsity State 6:00PM  Away vs. IHSAA  Wells Fargo Arena - Des Moines       
 
Individual State Tournament.